Virteos | say fresh to better service
Virteos | say fresh to better service

In this privacy policy, we inform you about the processing of your personal data.

 

Responsible

Vanas & Partner Steuerberatungsgesellschaft mbH
Teinfaltstraße 9 / Top 7
1010 Vienna
Vienna, Austria
Phone: 0043 1 533 86 33
Fax: 0043 1 25 330 331 656
Mobile: 0043 664 850 10 90
Website: www.virteos.at
E-Mail: office@virteos.at

 

Data protection officer

You can reach our data protection officer at

Vanas & Partner Steuerberatungsgesellschaft mbH
Teinfaltstraße 9 / Top 7
1010 Vienna
Vienna, Austria
Phone: 0043 1 533 86 33
Fax: 0043 1 25 330 331 656
Mobile: 0043 664 850 10 90
Website: www.virteos.at
E-Mail: office@virteos.at

 

Hosting

Service: Hosting of the website
Provider: IPAX OG, Barawitzkagasse 10/2/2/11, Austria
Privacy policy: https://www.ipax.at/unternehmen/impressum/

 

Server log files

Connection data is processed for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of our web host. The duration of processing is limited to 7 days.

The legal basis for data processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity of a server log file as a basic database for error analysis and for security measures in the context of the “website” service expressly requested by your call) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

 

Contact form

On our website, you have the option of contacting us directly using a contact form. After submitting the contact form, the personal data entered by you will be processed by the controller for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of the consent you have given by submitting the form in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR until revoked. There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide the personal data. The only consequence of not providing it is that you will not be able to submit your request and we will not be able to process it.

 

Security services

On this website, we use the services of security service providers such as Captcha services to prevent non-human and automated entries.

 

 

Google Recaptcha

If you give your consent, we process your personal data with the service Google reCaptcha, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland as joint controllers for the purpose of avoiding non-human and automated input. In doing so, we enable the service to set cookies, collect connection data and data from your web browser. We also enable the service to calculate a user ID to uniquely identify the user within the advertising network operated by Google. Data is stored on your device for a period of up to two years. The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. If you do not give your consent, you will not be able to use reCaptcha and the associated forms.

The Google Group transfers your personal data to the USA. The legal basis for the transfer of data to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You were already informed before giving your consent that the USA does not have a level of data protection corresponding to the standards of the EU. In particular, US intelligence services can access your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against this. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has declared the previous adequacy decision (Privacy Shield) invalid in a ruling.

 

 

Web fonts
Google Fonts

We process connection data and browser data with our processor Google Fonts, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland for the purpose of providing the fonts required by the web browser to display the website. This data is only processed for the duration required to select and transmit the fonts. The legal basis for data processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the “website” service expressly requested by you by calling it up) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Insofar as Google Fonts carries out further independent processing of the data, Google is solely responsible for this. Details can be found in Google Fonts’ privacy policy and FAQ.

 

 

Tag Manager

If you give your consent, we process your personal data with the service Google Tag Manager, Google LLC, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, as joint controllers for the purpose of triggering, controlling and managing other services on our website. In this specific case, the above-mentioned service is to be controlled via the Google Tag Manager. Failure to give consent therefore has exactly the same effect as described for the above service. You can revoke any consent you have already given by changing the data protection settings. We enable Google Tag Manager to collect connection data and data from your web browser. These are used by Google to further develop the service.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The Google Group transfers your personal data to the USA. The legal basis for the data transfer to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 lit. a in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You were already informed before giving your consent that the USA does not have a level of data protection corresponding to the standards of the EU. In particular, US intelligence services can access your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against this. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has declared the previous adequacy decision (Privacy Shield) invalid in a ruling.

 

 

Analysis services
WP Statistics

For the purpose of searching for and analyzing errors, evaluating usage and deriving measures for the future development of our website, we process your data using the local analysis software WP Statistics, WordPress.

As this service is a local analysis tool, no personal data is forwarded to the service provider or to third parties. In addition, your personal data is anonymized immediately after collection. Personal data is therefore not stored beyond the first processing step.

The legal basis for data processing is the legitimate interest (absolute technical necessity for the provision and delivery of the “website” service expressly requested by you by calling it up) in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

Web analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc. based at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Cookies are used for this purpose, which enable an analysis of the use of the website by its users. The information generated in this way is transferred to the Google server in the USA and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored.
We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for commissioned data processing.
Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. As the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.
Your IP address is recorded but immediately pseudonymized (e.g. by deleting the last 8 bits). This means that only a rough localization is possible.
Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Google is also certified under the Privacy Shield agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).
User data is stored for a period of 14 months.
You can find detailed information on data use by Google, your options for settings and objections on the following Google websites: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners (“Data use by Google when you use our partners’ websites or apps”), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“Data use for advertising purposes”), http://www.google.de/settings/ads “Manage information that Google uses to show you advertising”).

 

 

Targeting / Profiling / Advertising
Facebook Pixel

If you give your consent, we process your personal data with the service Facebook Pixel, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland as joint controllers for the purpose of displaying personalized advertising and measuring our advertising success.

Failure to give consent has no direct effect on the function of the website, but we will not be able to place personalized advertising on your end devices if you do not give your consent. You can revoke any consent you have already given by changing the data protection settings.

We enable the service to collect connection data, data from your web browser and data about the content accessed. We also enable the service to run tracking and recognition software and to store data on your end device. The tracking and recognition software then enables the service to enrich its advertising network and to recognize you when you visit third-party websites or to display personalized advertising. We also use the data collected to measure the success of our advertising. The data on your end device is stored for a period of up to two years.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

The Facebook Group transfers your personal data to the USA. The legal basis for the transfer of data to the USA is your consent in accordance with Art. 49 para. 1 lit a in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit a GDPR. You were already informed before giving your consent that the USA does not have a level of data protection corresponding to the standards of the EU. In particular, US intelligence services can access your data without you being informed and without you being able to take legal action against this. For this reason, the European Court of Justice has declared the previous adequacy decision (Privacy Shield) invalid in a ruling.

 

 

Newsletter Services

Service: Newsletter registration

Provider: e3 Software, LLC, 2225 East Bayshore Road, Suite 200, Palo Alto, CA 94303 Privacy Policy: Privacy Policy

 

 

Right to object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interest, you have the right to object to this processing. If there are no compelling legitimate grounds for the processing on our part, the processing of your data on the basis of this legal basis will be discontinued.

 

 

Right of withdrawal

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by changing the data protection settings. In the case of consent to receive electronic advertising, you can withdraw your consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link. In this case, processing will be discontinued unless there is another legal basis. The legality of the data processed up to the point of withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing. The legality of the data processed prior to the objection is not affected by the objection.

 

 

Rights of data subjects

You also have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of the processing of your personal data. If the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. You can find more information about the supervisory authorities in the European Union here.

 

 

Cookies

“Virteos Partners” uses so-called cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. They serve to make the offer more user-friendly, effective and secure and enable “Virteos Partners” to recognize your browser and offer you services. Cookies do not contain any personal data.

 

 

Job applications

We only process data in connection with your application. This may include general personal data (name, address, contact details, etc.), details of your professional qualifications and schooling, details of further professional training and any other data that you provide to us in connection with your application.

We store your personal data for as long as is necessary to make a decision on your application. Your personal data or application documents will be deleted a maximum of six months after the end of the application process, unless longer storage is legally required or permitted. We only store your personal data beyond this if this is required by law or in a specific case for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims for the duration of a legal dispute. In the event that you have consented to your personal data being stored for a longer period, we will store it in accordance with your declaration of consent. If the application procedure is followed by an employment relationship, training relationship or internship relationship, your data will, if necessary and permissible, initially continue to be stored and then transferred to the personnel file.

The provision of personal data as part of the application process is neither legally nor contractually required. You are therefore not obliged to provide your personal data. However, please note that this is necessary for the decision on an application or the conclusion of a contract in relation to an employment relationship with us. If you do not provide us with any personal data, we cannot make a decision on the establishment of an employment relationship. We recommend that you only provide the personal data that is required to complete your application.

 

 

Complaint to the supervisory authority

The supervisory authority responsible for monitoring the application of the GDPR is the Data Protection Authority

1080 Vienna, Wickenburggasse 8
Phone: +43(0)1/52152/2569
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: www.dsb.gv.at

This authority is appointed to deal with complaints from a data subject and complaints from a body, organization or association, to investigate the subject matter of the complaint to an appropriate extent and to inform the complainant of the progress and outcome of the investigation within a reasonable period of time, in particular if further investigation or coordination with another supervisory authority is necessary.

 

 

Necessity of the provision of data

The provision of your personal data is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, as the Federal Ministry of Constitutional Affairs, Reforms, Deregulation and Justice would otherwise not be in a position to process the purchase contract concluded with you.

Please send any requests for information, correction, deletion or blocking to the following address:

Telephone: 0043 1 533 86 33
Fax: 0043 1 25 330 331 656
Mobile: 0043 664 850 10 90
E-mail: office@virteos.at

 

 

Postal:

Vanas & Partner Steuerberatungsgesellschaft mbH
Teinfaltstraße 9 / Top 7
1010 Vienna
Austria